Privacy Policy

Electric understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, electric-hair.com (our site) and as described in Parts 5 and 6, below, we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data that we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

 

1. INFORMATION ABOUT ELECTRIC HAIR

electric-hair.com is operated by Electric Hair (also trading as Electric Marylebone Limited), a limited company registered in England under company number 09400946/09400966.

18 Ship Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1AD
VAT number: 222 4774 20/220 9600 40
Email address: [email protected]
Telephone number: 01273775397
Postal Address: Electric Head Office, 18 Ship Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1AD

 

2. WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

3. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as 'any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier'.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

4. WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
  2. The right to access the personal data that we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask electric-hair.com to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to electric-hair.com using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

1. Information you give us
We collect and store the information which you give us:  (i) through forms you fill in on the Site, such as your name, address, email address, phone number, artist type, art media preferences; or (ii) when communicating with us by phone, email or in some other way. You can choose what information to give to us, but some of this information may be required to provide you with certain services or goods, for example, the billing or delivery address if you order from us. If you choose not to provide certain information, we may not be able to provide you with our goods and services.. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. 

2. Information we collect about you
We receive and store certain information automatically when you interact with us. Examples include connection information such as country and city, browser type and version, your operating system and platform, a unique reference number linked to the data you enter on our system, login details, the full URL clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time), cookie number, activity on the Site including the pages you visited, searches you made, products purchased, likes, comments and uploads.

3. Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites and touchpoints we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies etc and may receive information about you from them.

4. Information we do not collect about you
This Site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children. 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences (other than if you apply to us for a job, in which case a separate candidate privacy policy shall apply).

 

6. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we do collect any personal data, it will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see Part 7, below.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to electric-hair.com using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

7. HOW AND WHERE DO YOU STORE MY DATA?

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Please contact us using the details below in Part 10 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

Personal data security is essential to us, and to protect personal data, we take the following measures:

  • All data held by Electric Hair is encrypted digitally
  • Electric do not hold any physical data or paperwork on any of its subjects
  • Encrypted data is stored safely within our Head Office and is not removed from the premises
  • Your data is not accessible by unauthorized personnel
  • Data held by Electric Hair is safeguarded from virus, malware and spy software

 

8. DO YOU SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

If any of your personal data is transferred to a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law, as described above in Part 7.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above in Part 7.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

9. HOW CAN I ACCESS MY PERSONAL DATA?

If you want to know what personal data we have that relates to you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 10.

We will respond to your subject access request within three working weeks and, in any case, no more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

10. HOW DO I CONTACT YOU?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following contact address:

Email address: [email protected]
Postal Address: Electric Hair, 18 Ship Street, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1AD

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.